HSENI Board membership information

Length of each term of appointment

  • Chair - 3 years
  • Deputy Chair and 7 members - 3 years

Remunneration (per year) 

  • Chair - £19,875
  • Deputy Chair - £3,980
  • Members - £3,980

Workload

  • Chair - approximately 6 days per month
  • Deputy Chair - approximately 1.5 days per month
  • Members - approximately 1.5 days per month

Appointment information

  • D Martin (chair)
    Date of first appointment - 1 April 2017
    Expiry of appointment - 31 March 2023
  • Deputy Chair - To be confirmed.
  • T Wright (member)
    Date of first appointment - 1 October 2014
    Expiry of appointment - 31 March 2023
  • H Sinclair (member)
    Date of first appointment - 1 October 2014
    Expiry of appointment - 31 March 2023
  • A Cooke (member)
    Date of first appointment - 1 May 2021
    Expiry of appointment - 30 April 2024
  • S McDowell (member)
    Date of first appointment - 1 May 2021
    Expiry of appointment - 30 April 2024
  • C Irwin (member)
    Date of first appointment - 1 May 2021
    Expiry of appointment - 30 April 2024
  • P Hart (member)
    Date of first appointment - 1 May 2021
    Expiry of appointment - 30 April 2024
  • S Rooney (member)
    Date of first appointment - 1 May 2021
    Expiry of appintment - 30 April 2024
  • G Strong (member)
    Date of first appointment - 1 May 2021
    Expiry of appointment - 30 April 2024