Privacy Notice - Be Aware Kids - Child Safety on Farms competition

1. Overview

1.1 Who are we

The competition forms part of the Health and Safety Executive for Northern Ireland (HSENI) Be Aware Kids - Child Safety on Farms” campaign. The HSENI is committed to eliminating fatal accidents through our 'Be Aware Kids' child safety on farms campaign

This is an art competition for children from across Northern Ireland that aims to encourage them to think about the causes of accidents that may commonly occur on farms and how they can best stay safe on farms.

1.2 Your entry

If you enter the contest, we will ask you for:

  • Child’s name
  • Age of child
  • Name, address of school
  • Parent/guardian or responsible adult’s name
  • Parent/guardian or responsible adult’s email and contact details

If you agree to let us have those, we will use them to enter you into the contest and let you know if you win, or about any updates.

We will publish the child’s name, age and Primary school of the winning entry.

1.3 Keeping your information safe

We will protect the information you give us, and only share it with people that work for us.

If you change your mind about entering, get in touch and we will remove your entry. If you have any other worries or concerns about how we use your information, please get in touch at: DPO@hseni.gov.uk

Further information about how your personal data is handled is set out below.

2. Your data

2.1 Purpose

The purpose for which we are processing your personal data is to raise awareness about farm safety by holding a children’s art competition. Entries are invited from primary school pupils (Foundation, Key Stage 1 & Key Stage 2) and pupils from special schools throughout Northern Ireland.

Information collected will be used throughout the competition process including collating a list of winners, contacting winners through their school, parent/guardian or responsible adult, creating winners’ certificates, exhibition text, and producing a range of promotional and celebratory material including a calendar containing a selection of winning artworks, postcards, poster, flyer.

2.2 The data

We will process the following personal data:

  • Child’s name
  • Age of child
  • Name, address of school
  • Parent/guardian or responsible adult’s name
  • Parent/guardian or responsible adult’s email and contact details

2.3 Legal basis of processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is because you consent to us doing so.

2.4 Retention

Your personal data will be kept by us for two years.

Information about the winner published on our social media feeds will be published indefinitely, or until you ask us to remove it.

3. Your rights

You have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

You have the right to request information about how your personal data are processed, and to request a copy of that personal data.

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data you have provided, and for this to be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay.

You have the right to request that any incomplete personal data are completed, including by means of a supplementary statement.

You have the right to request that your personal data are erased if there is no longer a justification for them to be processed.

You have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted.

4. Contact details

The data controller for your personal data is the Health and Safety Executive for Northern Ireland. The contact details for the data controller are:

Data Controller

Health and Safety Executive for N.I.
83 Ladas Drive
Belfast
BT6 9FR

Tel: 028 9082 9000

The contact details for the data controller’s Data Protection Officer are:

Data Protection Officer

Data Protection Officer
Health and Safety Executive for N.I.
83 Ladas Drive
Belfast
BT6 9FR

email: DPO@hseni.gov.uk

The Data Protection Officer provides independent advice and monitoring of HSENI’s use of personal information.

5. Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk